Carney R. Shegerian, Esq., State Bar No. 150461
[…] In addition, defendants compelled, coerced, aided, and abetted the discrimination, which is prohibited under California Government Code section 12940(i). Finally, at all relevant times mentioned herein, all defendants acted as agents of all other defendants in committing the acts alleged herein.
VENUE
10. Venue is proper in this court, as the civil rights violations arose under the Fair Employment and Housing Act and the Unruh Civil Rights Act in the State of California, County of Los Angeles, under California Government Code section 12965(b). This section provides, “The superior courts of the State of California shall have jurisdiction of those actions, and the aggrieved person may file in these courts. An action may be brought in any county in the state in which the unlawful practice is alleged to have been committed. . . .”
INTRODUCTORY ALLEGATIONS
11. Plaintiff Cochran was employed by defendants from July of 2002 through February 23, 2010, as a TV game show model.